MPCN dot com Sdn Bhd (1096860-W)

Privacy & PDP policy (latest update Jan.1, 2016)

Thank you for visiting us online. If you wish to continue to browse and use this website/App, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by our Privacy & PDP (Personal Data Protection) policy. At MPCN, we strive to do everything we can to protect your personal data and we are committed to protect and safeguard your privacy

DEFINITIONS

We are MPCN dot com Sdn. Bhd. and our registered office is at No. 17-2, Jalan PJS 8/12, Dataran Sunway Mentari, 46150 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia

"MPCN", "we", "us" or "our" in this document refers to our company, website or App

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy & PDP policy is issued taking into account the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) that was introduce by the Government of Malaysia to regulate the processing of personal data. The Act requires us to inform you of your rights and purpose of your personal data that is collected and being processed by us. The Act also requires us to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data.

This policy is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any information you submit to us through our website/App

Your Personal Information will not, however, be used or disclosed for purposes for which you have not given consent or which are not permitted under applicable law.

MPCN reserves the right to change &/or modify this Privacy & PDP policy anytime and will be effective immediately. Any changes to this policy we be notified to you by email &/or by means of notice on our home page. Continued use of the website &/or App will be deemed to constitute acceptance of the revised policy.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By accessing or using our website/app or ticking the box for acceptance of terms and conditions, you expressly consent to us for our processing of your personal data, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound to all the terms of this privacy policy and our website/app terms of use, and we are in full compliance with the act. If you do not agree to these terms, exit this page and do not access or use the website/app.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED AND USES OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

Personal Information. When you engage in certain activities on our website/App, such as creating an account, ordering a product or service, joining the social media platform "Malaysian Primary Care Network" that we administer, registering for events, etc from us or our partners, submitting content and/or posting content in discussion forums in MPCN, filling out a survey, posting a review, sending us or our partners feedback, requesting information about our services, submitting an affiliate agreement, applying for a job, posting a video or signing up for special offers from third parties through the website/App (collectively, “Identification Activities”), we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information about yourself, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), email address, telephone number, date of birth, etc. We may receive Personal Information about you from other sources with which you have registered, companies who we have partnered with (collectively, "Partners") or other third parties. We may associate this information with the other Personal Information we have collected about you.

When you order products or services, we may also ask you to provide us with your credit card number, expiration date and authentication codes or related information. Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is identified as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity that requires it, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity.

Third party information. If you choose to refer a friend to our services, we will ask you for some of your friend's personal data information. Their personal data will be subject to this policy. We use Personally Identifiable Information to provide products and services to you, enhance the operation of the website/App, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyse website/App use, improve our product and service offerings, and to tailor your experience with third parties as provided in Item 3 of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you send our customer service an email we may use your comments and feedback to tell others about our services, and may post your comment in our marketing materials or on our website/App. Your comments may contain personal information such as your name, we will obtain consent from you to post your name along with your comment prior to posting your comment for public view. In addition, if you use our website/App to send information or a product to another person, we may store your personal information. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, resolve disputes, accomplish administrative tasks, contact you, enforce our agreements with you, including our website/App Terms & Conditions and this Privacy Policy, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.

Technology based Information. As you use our website/App, certain information may also be passively collected and stored on our or our service providers’ server logs, including your Internet protocol address, browser type, and operating system. We also use Cookies and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the solutions and information for which you have browsed, tagged to your account and/or purchased or on which of the advertisements displayed on MPCN you clicked. This type of information is collected to make MOCN and solutions more useful to you and to tailor the experience with MPCN to meet your special interests and needs. We engage in remarketing to market our sites across the web. When a user visits our site, a cookie may be dropped on the user. Users with this cookie may be targeted across advertising networks to receive relevant advertisements.

An "Internet protocol address" or "IP Address" is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. In some cases your IP Address stays the same from browser session to browser session; but if you use a consumer internet access provider, your IP Address probably varies from session to session. For example, we, or our service providers, may track your IP Address when you access MPCN to assist with ad targeting.

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience with MPCN.

We may also enable advertisers and ad servers to promote third-party products and/or services by placing advertisements on MPCN. These advertisers and ad servers may use Cookies and/or "Web Beacons" (which are usually small, transparent graphic images) in order to monitor information related to served advertisements. Clicking on such advertisements will direct you to the website of a third-party and the advertiser. This Privacy Policy does not cover the privacy practices of any advertisers or ad servers.

Release of Personally Information

We will not share, sell, rent, or trade your Personally Identifiable Information with other parties except as provided below:

We may share your information with MPCN’s associates, merchants & event organisers. From time to time, we provide offers from particular associates, merchants & event organisers who may request information on MPCN members. In these cases, we share some of your Personally Identifiable Information with them. Sharing this Information may allow them to market directly to you should they choose to do so. We specifically disclaim any responsibility or liability for the actions of such associates, merchants & event organisers. While we inform them that they are only permitted to communicate with you for the purposes of the specific promotion with MPCN, we do not have any responsibility for the actions of these associates, merchants & event organisers and their actions are not in our control.

We may share your information with Authorized Third Party Service Providers. We provide services and products through third parties. These “Third Party Service Providers” perform functions on our behalf, like sending out and distributing our administrative and promotional emails or text messages. We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with such Service Providers to fulfil orders, delivery, send postal or email, remove repetitive information on customer lists, analyse data, provide marketing assistance, provide search results and links, process credit card payments, operate the website/App, troubleshoot, and provide customer service. We may also collect personal information from individuals and companies (“Affiliates”) with whom we have business relationships and may share your information with Service Providers to accomplish our administrative tasks. For example, when you order a service, we release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for the service and, if applicable, release your address to the delivery service to deliver the service. Likewise, we may release an Affiliate's information to our bank to send out a payment. However, the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.

We may remarket your information. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with users, based upon your past interactions with our website/App. Third-party marketing vendors may be hired by MPCN to perform remarketing services. As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may show MPCN ads on sites on the internet. Third-party vendors use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to MPCN's website/App. This information is used only for remarketing purposes and will not be used by them for any other purpose.

We may share your information in a Business Transfer. As with any other business, we could merge with, or be acquired by another company. If this occurs, the successor company would acquire the information we maintain, including Personally Identifiable Information. However, Personally Identifiable Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

We may share your information for our Protection and the Protection of Others. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website, enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Terms & Conditions or other agreements or protect the rights, property or safety of the website/App, its users or others.

Release of Technology based Information

We may disclose or share Technology based Information with Partners, Affiliates and Advertisers. For example, we may share aggregated demographic information (which does not include any Personally Identifiable Information) with “Third Party Advertisers” or “Third Party Advertising Companies” and other parties as provided below:

We use Third Party Advertising Companies to serve ads when you visit our website/App. These companies may use Non-Personally Identifiable Information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide, through the use of network tags, advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. Some of these Third Party Advertising Companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). If you would like more information about any NAI member company, or you would like to opt-out of targeted advertising from any NAI member company, click here:

http://www.networkadvertising.org/consumer/opt_out.asp

We also use Third Party Service Providers to track and analyse the usage and volume statistical information from our Users to administer our website/App and constantly improve its quality. We may also publish this information for promotional purposes or as a representative audience for Advertisers. Please note that this is not Personally Identifiable Information, only general summaries of the activities of our Users. Such data is collected on our behalf, and is owned and used by us.

The Ability of Others to View Your Information

Helping you to protect your information is a vital part of our mission. It is up to you to make sure you are comfortable with the information you choose to provide us and the information you choose to publish. You understand that when you use our website/App certain information you post or provide, such as your name, profile, comments, collections and reviews, may be shared with other users and posted on publicly available portions of website/app, including without limitation, social media applications and other public forums in which you choose to participate. Please keep in mind that if you choose to disclose Personal Information when posting comments or other information or content through our website/App, this information may become publicly available and may be collected and used by others, including people outside the MPCN community. We will not have any obligations with respect to any information that you post and recommend that you use caution when giving out personal information to others through social media networks or otherwise.

Third Party Sites and Advertising

MPCN may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of each and every website they visit. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us and does not apply to these third-party websites. The ability to access information of third-parties from MPCN or links to other websites or locations, is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such third-parties, their products, their services, other websites, locations or their content.

Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Information

We offer you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Information. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. When you receive promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further promotional communications from us and you will have the opportunity to "opt-out" by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the promotional e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly at support@mpcn.asia.

Despite your indicated email marketing preferences, we may send you administrative emails regarding MPCN, including, for example, administrative and transactional confirmations, and notices of updates to our Privacy Policy if we choose to provide such notices to you in this manner.

You are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Data you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Data is kept up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information which you think is inaccurate. You may change any of your profile information by editing it in the profile settings page. You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed, however, because we keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions. In addition, in may be impossible for us to completely delete all of your information because we periodically backup information.

Feedback

If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback for any purpose, provided we do not associate such feedback with your Personal Information. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the Personal Information in it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You agree that any such comments and any email we receive becomes our property. We may use feedback for any purposes and/or to add to or modify our services without paying any royalties or other compensation to you.

Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Even though we have taken significant steps to protect your Personal Information, no company, including us, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information.

Language

In accordance to Section 7(3) Personal Data Protection Act 2010, this Policy is issued in both Malaysian and English languages. In the event of any inconsistency, the English language version of this Policy shall prevail.

Contact

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@mpcn.asia.

Miscellaneous

Facebook Connect. The MPCN Site allows users to access Facebook Connect to interact with friends and to share on Facebook through Wall and friends' News Feeds. If you are logged into MPCN and Facebook, when you click on "Connect with Facebook" your profiles will merge if the email addresses match. If the email addresses don't match, we ask you if you want to merge them and you must enter your MPCN password to validate that they control that account. If you are already logged into MPCN but not logged into Facebook, when you click on "Connect with Facebook" you will be prompted to enter your Facebook credentials or to "Sign up for Facebook." By proceeding you are allowing the MPCN to access your information and you are agreeing to the Facebook Terms of Use in your use of MPCN. Conversely, if you are not currently registered as a MPCN user and you click on "Sign in Using Facebook," you will first be asked to enter your Facebook credentials and then be given the option to register and join MPCN. Once you register on MPCN and Connect with Facebook, you will be able to automatically post recent activity back to Facebook. You have the option to disable Facebook Connect at any time by logging into "My Profile" and clicking on "My Facebook Profile." Further, you can edit privacy settings for the reviews that appear on Facebook or disconnect this service by visiting the Facebook Application Settings page.